Chip Sexton
[…] Doesn’t it make more sense—considering that the filing of the lawsuit itself is claimed to constitute a conflict on my part—that the two City Directors accused of impropriety in the lawsuit filed by Mr. McCutchen would have a more significant conflict of interest in voting on the issue of whether I should be removed?

Director Lau has also called for the matter to be considered in an executive session. I believe that an executive session is inappropriate and prohibited by the open meeting requirements of FOIA. Ark. Code Ann. Section 25-19-106(c)(1), which is part of FOIA, requires all meetings of public bodies must be public meetings “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law . . ..” The statute addresses when an executive session may be used:

“Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee. The specific purpose of the executive session shall be announced in public before going into executive session.” [emphasis added]

The removal of a Civil Service Commissioner is clearly not the consideration of “employment, appointment [or] promotion.” While it might be claimed to be a demotion, “demotion” means to reduce to a lower rank or position.